Men Fallen

Fallen display


Remembering the fallen at an open afternoon event.




Listed here are the men from Neatishead, Irstead and Barton Turf  who fell during World War One.  More information is available on each of them by clicking on the name.


Name Born Occupation Residence

(1911 census)

Service Died
Richard Allard 1892, Barton Turf Painter Norwich Private, D Co. 7th Norfolk 12th Aug 1916
Walter Allard 1894, Barton Turf Farm Labourer Barton Turf Private, D Co. 8th Norfolk 1st July 1916
Frederick Bailey 24th May 1892, Norwich Shopkeeper’s Assistant Barton Turf Driver, 207th Field Co. Royal Engineers 21st Oct 1918
Robert Balls 1893, Irstead Armed Forces Irstead (1901) Private, Coldstream Guards 23rd Oct 1914
Derek Brown June 1893, Thompson Assistant Baker Banham Private, 1st/7th Middlesex 16th Sept 1916
Stanley Drake 24th March 1892, Briningham Grocer’s Assistant Oakham Private, 21st Machine Gun Corps 15th May 1918
Frederick Dunton 19th Sept 1897, Sloley Farmer Labourer Tunstead Boy 1st Class, HMS Clan McNaughton 3rd Feb 1915
John Dunton 1884, Sloley Teamster (Farm) Tunstead Private, 2nd Royal Sussex 7th Aug 1916
Alfred Easton 26th Jan 1899, Neatishead Not known Neatishead Able Seaman, HMS Vanity 26th May 1920
William Easton 4th June 1890, Neatishead Bricklayer’s Labourer Neatishead Private 2/6th cyclists, 1st Btn Norfolk 24th Sept 1916
Alfred Fox ? Neatishead Not known ? Neatishead Private, 9th Norfolk July 1916
John Grimes 5th June 1888, Neatishead Not known Neatishead Private, 2nd Btn 6th Essex 5th July 1917
William Grimes 19th Feb 1890, Neatishead Farm Labourer Neatishead Gunner, 381st Batt 158th Brg Royal Artillery 28th May 1918
James Harper c.1887, Witton House Boy on Farm Not known Corporal, 333rd Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery 21st March 1918
George Hunt 21st Oct 1897, Shotesham School Errand Boy Hindolveston Private, 1st/5th Btn Duke of Wellington West Riding 17th Sept 1916
Frederick Jolly 9th Nov 1891, Norwich Not known Neatishead Private, 15th Btn Royal Warwickshire 11th Aug 1916
Frederick Jones 19th June 1897, Neatishead Not known Neatishead Stoker 2nd Class, HMS Juno 5th June 1917
Frederick London c.1883 Horning Fisherman Irstead 1906 Private, 8th Btn Border 5th July 1916
Samuel London 3rd Aug 1895, Barton Turf Farm Labourer Smallburgh 1911 Private, 13th Btn Kings Liverpool 21st Aug 1918
John Newstead 1896, Wickmere Farm Labourer Felmingham Private, 8th Norfolk 4th July 1916
Charles Plummer 5th Oct 1895, Neatishead Farm Labourer Neatishead, 1911 Private, 3rd Btn Coldstream Guards 13th Apr 1918
Charles Popey 1897, Spixworth Worker on farm Neatishead Private, 8th Norfolk 15th July 1916
Thomas Preston 14th Nov 1889, Beeston St Lawrence Insurance Underwriter Wymondham 1911, Barton Hall 1915 Lieut, Royal Flying Corps 24th Jan 1917
Stewart Rose 10th Nov 1891, Woodford, Essex Articled Accountant Woodford Wells, Essex Lieut, 3rd/1st Btn Northumberland Fusiliers 28th March 1918
Donald Salmons 9th Nov 1890, Barton Turf Gardener Canada (1913) Sergeant, 13th Canadian Infantry Quebec 5th Nov 1917
Ambrose Saul 8th Sept 1898, Irstead Farm Labourer Irstead Private, 13th Sherwood Foresters, Notts & Derby 28th March 1918
Alfred Tooley 1881, London Labourer Neatishead Private, 10th Norfolk 18th Aug 1916
Thomas Watts 6th Dec 1898, Barton Turf Scholar Barton Turf Private, 10th Royal Fusiliers 8th Oct 1918
Charles Yaxley 9th Feb 1898, Barton Turf Scholar Barton Turf Private, 2nd Essex 23rd Oct 1916
Horace Yaxley 1881, Barton Turf Retailer of Bar Off Licence Barton Turf Private, 8th Norfolk 11th Aug 1917
Roland Jack Yaxley 18th Feb 1891, Barton Turf Farmer 1911 on passenger list to Canada Private 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles 29th Sept 1918
Arthur Youngs 1889, Irstead Farm Manager Irstead Sergeant, Royal Army Veterinary Corps 24th March 1918